NOTICE: Please find our update regarding COVID-19 here:

COVID-19 Update:

Wandering Violin Mantis

Wandering Violin Mantis

These are an impressive species of large mantis that can be kept communally

We don’t sell our animals online. Speak to our care team or visit us in store to purchase your reptile. 

Our stock changes regularly so please contact us for the availability of this species. 

Share on facebook
Share
Share on twitter
Tweet
Share on pinterest
Share
  • Origin: India
  • Temperament: Good-tempered but delicate
  • Housing: Glass or plastic terrarium
  • Diet: Insectivorous

Suitable products for this pet

Description

These are an impressive species of large mantis. In order to produce the temperatures they require, it’s best to use overhead heat from a mini halogen or deep heat projector/ceramic heater on a thermostat, which also has the side benefit of keeping humidity low. They appreciate humidity under 40%, but as long as it doesn’t go too much higher they can tolerate it. It’s a good idea to put mesh on the sides of their enclosure to ensure good cross ventilation. It also helps them to move around their enclosure, as they cannot climb glass.

 

Unlike most forest species, these mantis do not need to be sprayed until they are sub-adult to adult, and then they should be only sprayed lightly every 2 – 3 days. 

 

These mantis can be housed communally.

Other names: Violin Mantis,  Indian Rose Mantis,

Scientific Name: Gongylus gongylodes

From: India

Size: Female to 10cm, male to 8cm

Preferred Temperature: 35ºC during the day, can drop to 22ºC or slightly lower at night

Diet: Fruit flies, soldier flies, green/blue bottles

Lifespan: Females to 18 months, males to 1 year

Interested in this animal? Speak to our friendly care team or visit us in store.
Subscribe to our newsletter